Course Masters:
Moncef Bouzouaia (TN), Robert Gauthier (CA), Neil Duncan (ZA) , Peter Plumstead (ZA), Mohamed Hafez (DE), Stephane Lemiere (FR), Daniel Venne (CA), vanMeirhaeghe (BE)
Moderator:
Robert Gauthier (CA)
Director:
Pierre Cadot (FR)
Course Location
Botswana University of Agriculture and Natural Resources BUAN 
(formerly Botswana College of Agriculture) 
Agric Education and Extension Resource Centre 
Private Bag 0027 
Gaborone, Botswana 

Web: http://www.bca.bw/ 
Phone: +267 – 3650100 
Fax: +267 – 3928753

Overview
This Broiler chickens “Specialized” course is an overview of important infectious and non-infectious diseases at different stages of breeder and broiler production. The objective of the WVEPAH education program is to offer a highly specialized training on all specific aspects of broilers (meat chickens) health; pathology, epidemiology, genetics, nutrition, immunology, management, etc., in a format usable in your daily practice. The course also lays the foundation for more in depth studies on specific subjects covered in follow up courses.
Learning Objectives
  • Know how to evaluate the birds’ microenvironment in relation to flock health and welfare. 
  • Gain advanced knowledge relating to mechanisms of disease causation for infectious and non-infectious diseases 
  • Recognize normal poultry tissues and recognize abnormal poultry tissues, characterize lesions, and interpret their significance. 
  • Understand modern diagnostic technologies including both field and laboratory diagnostics.
     

  • Plan a logical diagnostic approach to the investigation of disease (including the identification of risk and causative factors of poultry diseases). 
  • Collect appropriate diagnostic samples and perform relevant diagnostic tests for disease investigation. 
  • Know how to interpret diagnostic results 
  • Develop preventive medicine protocols, including biosecurity, coccidiosis, and vaccination 
  • Apply the judicious use of antibiotic therapy 
  • Know supportive and alternative forms of treatment against pathogens
  • Course Program
    Week 1
    Monday, 03 December 2018
    08:00 – 08:30 Registration and welcome (Cadot, Gauthier, Solomon) 
    08:30 – 10:00 The reproductive system of breeders (males and females) (Bouzouaia) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Update on the world situation of avian influenza and Newcastle Disease (Bouzouaia) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 Chick quality (Gauthier) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Impact of the breeders on the chick quality (Gauthier)
    Tuesday, 04 December 2018
    08:00 – 09:15 Management of the breeders and the chicks (Gauthier) 
    09:15 – 10:00 Chick placement, step by step. The importance of the first 7 days (Gauthier) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Typhoid and paratyphoid infections of poultry, a short review (Bouzouaia) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 Broiler diseases I (dehydration-starvation, Pseudomonas sp. (omphallitis) infection, malabsorption syndrome, gangrenous dermatitis, cellulitis, avian encephalomyelitis, heat stress, keratoconjonctivitis (ammonia burn), inclusion body hepatitis) (Bouzouaia) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Broiler diseases II (aspergillosis, E. coli infection (omphalitis), white chick syndrome (astrovirus), dysbacteriosis and rapid feed passage, gizzard erosion, proventriculitis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies) (Gauthier)
    Wednesday, 05 December 2018
    08:00 – 09:30 Skeletal diseases of broilers (rickets, tibial dyschondroplasia, chondrodystrophy (slipped tendon), femoral head necrosis (BCO), pododermatitis, osteomyelitis, tenosynovitis (reovirus), spondylolisthesis) (Duncan) 
    09:30 – 10:30 Brief review of neoplastic diseases of poultry and differential diagnosis (Duncan) 
    10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break 
    10:50 – 12:00 Myopathies of breeders and broilers (deep pectoral myopathy, wooden breast and white stripping, cranial dorsal myopathy, toxic myopathies (ionophores) (Duncan) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead)
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17-00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead )
    Thursday, 06 December 2018
    08:00 – 10:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods I (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne ) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods II (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne ) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods III (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne ) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods IV (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
    Friday, 07 December 2018
    08:00 – 13:00 Farm visit, hatchery, slaughterhouse, depending on availability and distance (local team) 
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch 
    14:00 – 16:30 Necropsy laboratory and demonstration of the use of a clinical biochemistry analyzer (All available course masters)
    Week 2
    Monday, 10 December 2018
    08:00 -10:00 The European situation on antibiotic free broiler production and its impact. The impact of poultry welfare issues on diseases of breeders and broilers (Hafez) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Sample collection at the farm and in the necropsy room; what are the best samples for specific diseases? How to keep and transport them? (Hafez) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 The importance of E. coli in poultry production, primary and secondary infections (Hafez) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Enteric diseases (necrotic enteritis, colibacilosis, candidiasis, viral enteritis) (Hafez)
    Tuesday, 11 December 2018
    08:00 – 10:00 Most common breeder diseases I (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox (vanMeirhaeghe) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Most common breeder diseases II (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox ( vanMeirhaeghe) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 The principles of gut health in broiler chickens (vanMeirhaeghe) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 The key points of food safety in a slaugthter house (vanMeirhaeghe)
    Wednesday, 12 December 2018
    08:00 – 10:00 Respiratory diseases I (pasteurelosis, coryza, infectious bronchitis, mycoplasmosis) (vanMeirhaeghe) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 12:00 Respiratory diseases II (metaneumovirus (SHS), ILT, ORT) (vanMeirhaeghe) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders I, (internal and external) and control methods (vanMeirhaeghe) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders II, emphasis on different methods of coccidiosis diagnostic and control (vanMeirhaeghe)
    Thursday, 13 December 2018
    08:00 – 09:00 Viral and bacterial vaccines, classical and recombinant (Lemière) 
    09:00 – 10:00 Infectious diseases of breeders and broilers preventable by vaccination (Lemiere) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:20 – 11:15 Vaccination programs, worldwide perspective (Lemiere) 
    11:15 – 12:00 Monitoring of the efficacy of vaccination (Lemiere) 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:00 Immunosuppressive diseases I (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere) 
    15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break 
    15:20 – 17:00 Immunosuppressive diseases II (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)
    Friday, 14 December 2018
    08:00 – 10:00 Broiler chicken production without antibiotic growth promoters (Gauthier) 
    10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break 
    10:30 – 11:15 Clinical cases presentation by the students 
    11:15 – 12:00 Free time to prepare for the exam 
    12:00 – 13:30 Lunch 
    13:30 – 15:30 Exam of the Luxembourg University and WVEPAH (2 hrs) 
    15:30 –16:30 End of the session, certificate of participation (Cadot, Solomon, Gauthier)
    Inscriptions
    Registration fees include: ten intensive days training, the course notes provided one month before, practical works, one year of distance learning, the registration fees at the University and examination costs, lunches and coffee breaks.
    Tuition fee: 2.500,00 USD or 2.000,00 EUR
    To register please complete the registration form and return it by fax to +49 6782 4314 or email it to info@wvepah.org