01/06/2020 - 12/06/2020 | Almaty, Kazakhstan

postponed

Course Masters:

Dr Robert Gauthier (CA )
Dr Neil Duncan (ZA),
Dr Peter Plumstead (US),
Dr Stéphane Lemière (FR),
Dr Daniel Venne (CA),
Dr. Hilde vanMeirhaeghe (BE)
local course master (TBD)

Moderator:

Dr. Robert Gauthier (CA)

Administrator:

Dr. Pierre Cadot (FR)

Training Location

The Kazakh National Agrarian University
Veterinary Campus
26, Abay avenue
050013 Almaty
Kazakhstan

The Kazakh National Agrarian University Veterinary Campus

Program

Week 1:
Monday June 1

08:15 – 08:45 Registration and welcome (Cadot, Gauthier, Director of the Faculty)
08:45 – 10:00 Poultry production in Kazakhstan and neighbouring countries and the challenges (Local CM)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 The most prevalent poultry diseases in Kazakhstan and neighbouring countries and the role of the veterinary service and the diagnostic laboratories network (Local CM)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:15 Chick quality and impact of the breeders on the chick quality (Gauthier)
15:15 – 15:35 Coffee break
15:35 – 17:00 Management of the breeders and the chicks. Chick placement, the first 7 days (Gauthier)

Tuesday June 2
08:15 – 09:15 The reproductive, respiratory and intestinal system anatomy and physiology of breeders (males and females) (Duncan)
09:15 – 10:15 Sample collection at the farm and in the necropsy room; what are the best samples for specific diseases? How to keep and transport them? (Duncan)
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Skeletal diseases of broilers (rickets, tibial dyschondroplasia, chondrodystrophy (slipped tendon), femoral head necrosis (BCO), pododermatitis, osteomyelitis (Duncan)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 14:15 Myopathies of breeders and broilers (deep pectoral myopathy, wooden breast and white stripping, cranial dorsal myopathy, toxic myopathies (ionophores) (Duncan)
14:15 – 15:15 Enteric diseases (necrotic enteritis, candidiasis, viral enteritis) (Duncan)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00 Brief review of neoplastic diseases of poultry and differential diagnosis (Duncan)
Wednesday June 3
08:15 – 10:15 Broiler diseases I (dehydration-starvation, Pseudomonas sp. (omphallitis) infection, malabsorption syndrome, gangrenous dermatitis, cellulitis, avian encephalomyelitis, heat stress, keratoconjonctivitis (ammonia burn), inclusion body hepatitis) (Gauthier)
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 Broiler diseases II (aspergillosis, colibacillosis, white chick syndrome (astrovirus), dysbacteriosis and rapid feed passage, gizzard erosion, proventriculitis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies) (Gauthier)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 Broilers & breeders nutrition (Plumstead)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17-00 The effect of nutrition on the health of breeders and broilers (Plumstead)
Thursday June 4
08:00 – 10:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods I (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne )
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods II (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods III (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 Metabolic and physiological diseases, diagnostic methods IV (hypoglycemia, bone diseases, effects of the diet composition, electrolyte balance, sudden death syndrome, oily bird syndrome, ascitis) (Venne)
Friday June 5
08:00 – 09:00 Viral and bacterial vaccines, classical and recombinant (Lemière)
09:00 – 10:00 Infectious diseases of breeders and broilers preventable by vaccination (Lemiere)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:15 Vaccination programs, worldwide perspective (Lemiere)
11:15 – 12:00 Monitoring of the efficacy of vaccination (Lemiere)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 Immunosuppressive diseases I (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 Immunosuppressive diseases II (Gumboro, CAV, subclinical Marek’s, Reovirus, mycotoxicosis) (Lemiere)
Week 2
Monday June 8
08:00 – 10:00 Most common breeder diseases I (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Most common breeder diseases II (staphylococcus, enterococcus, hepatitis E, calcium tetany, cloacitis, male aggression and cannibalism, feather pecking, ovarian and oviduct conditions, fowl pox ( vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 The principles of gut health in broiler chickens (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 The key points of food safety in a slaugthter house (vanMeirhaeghe)
Tuesday June 9
08:00 – 10:00 Respiratory diseases I (pasteurelosis, coryza, infectious bronchitis, mycoplasmosis) (vanMeirhaeghe)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Respiratory diseases II (metaneumovirus (SHS), ILT, ORT) (vanMeirhaeghe)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders I, (internal and external) and control methods (vanMeirhaeghe)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 – 17:00 Parasitic diseases of broilers and breeders II, emphasis on different methods of coccidiosis diagnostic and control (vanMeirhaeghe)
Wednesday June 10
08:00 -10:00 Typhoid and paratyphoid infections of poultry, a short review (Local CM)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Clinical case presentation by the students
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 16:15 Necropsy laboratory (All available course masters)
16:15 – 16:35 Coffee break
Thursday June 11
08:00 – 17:00 Farm visit, hatchery, feed mill, slaughterhouse, depending on availability and distance (local team)
Friday June 12
08:00 – 10:30 Visit of the Faculty biotechnology laboratories and ELISA, PCR demonstration (local team)
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:00 Diagnostic approach and broiler production without antibiotics (Gauthier)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Exam of the Luxembourg University and WVEPAH (2 hrs)
15:30 –16:30 End of the session, certificate of participation (Cadot, Gauthier, Faculty Director)
*Minor changes may be made to this program

Tuition fees

2.000 EUR /2.500 USD up to 30 days before the course start date.
After this deadline: 2.400 EUR /2.750 USD

For more information on what is included in the price, please contact info@wvepah.org

 

To register please complete the registration form and return it by fax to +49 6782 4314 or email it to info@wvepah.org